X
Twitter @thetvking RSS Facebook Feedback

New UK TV shows 2011

Date updated by thetvking on 2011-09-13 23:07:50

This is a list of the latest and greatest TV shows coming to TV screens in 2011.

January 2011

Comedy Rocks - ITV - 14th January at 21:00

That Sunday Night Show - ITV - 9th January at 22:00

Kidnap and Ransom - ITV - 13th January at 9pm

The Secret Mediterranean with Trevor McDonald - ITV - 4th January at 8:00PM - 9:00PM

Justin Lee Collins: Turning Japanese - Five - 27th January at 21:00

Hugh's Fish Fight - Channel 4 - 11th January at 21:00

Gok's Clothes RoadShow - Channel 4 - 25th January at 8 PM

Rome Wasn't Built in a Day - Channel 4 - 20th January at 9:00PM

The Joy of Teen Sex - Channel 4 - 19th January at 2200

Gordon Ramsay: Shark Bait - Channel 4 - 16th January at 9pm

Rastamouse - CBeebies - 31st January at 16:40

Justice - A Citizen's Guide - BBC Four - 25th January at 8:30pm

The Brain: A Secret History - BBC Four - 6th January at 21:00

Justice (2011) - BBC Four - 25th January at 20:30

Zen - BBC One - 2nd January at 9.00 PM

Film 2011 with Claudia Winkleman - BBC One - 12th January at 22:45

Baker Boys - BBC One - 23rd January at 21:00

The Magicians - BBC One - 1st January at 2100

Human Planet - BBC One - 13th January at 20:00

Sun, Sex and Suspicious Parents - BBC Three - 4th January at 21:00

Cannabis: What's the Harm? - BBC Three - 27th January at 21:00

How Drugs Work - BBC Three - 6th January at 21:00

Stargazing LIVE - BBC Two - 3rd January at 20:00

Baking Made Easy - BBC Two - 10th January at 20:30

Fast and Loose - BBC Two - 14th January at 22:00

The Sinking of the Laconia - BBC Two - 6th January at 21:00

How TV Ruined Your Life - BBC Two - 25th January at 22:00

The Bear Family and Me - BBC Two - 3rd January at 21:00

Arctic with Bruce Parry - BBC Two - 2nd January at 9:00pm

Michel Roux's Service - BBC Two - 12th January at 20:00

10 O'Clock Live - Channel 4 - 20th January at 22:00

February 2011

Bedlam - Living - 7th February at 10:00 PM

Ross Kemp Extreme World - Sky One - 21st February at 9:00 PM

Mad Dogs - Sky One - 10th February at 21:00

Marchlands - ITV - 3rd February at 21:00

Romancing the Stone - BBC Four - 9th February at 9:00pm

The Beauty of Books - BBC HD - 7th February at 20.30

Hidden Treasures of... - BBC HD - 25th February at 9:00pm

Silk - BBC One - 22nd February at 09:00 PM

South Riding - BBC One - 20th February at 09:00 PM

Junior Doctors: Your Life in Their Hands - BBC Three - 22nd February at 21:00

When Teenage Meets Old Age - BBC Two - 21st February at 21:00

The Spice Trail - BBC Two - 17th February at 9 PM

One Man and His Campervan - BBC Two - 7th February at 6:30 pm

Faulks on Fiction - BBC Two - 5th February at 21:00

A History of Ancient Britain - BBC Two - 9th February at 21:00

A Farmer's Life For Me - BBC Two - 1st February at 20:00

The Chinese Are Coming - BBC Two - 8th February at 21:00

Madagascar - BBC Two - 9th February at 21:00

Friday Night Dinner - Channel 4 - 25th February at 22:00

The People's Supermarket - Channel 4 - 6th February at 8pm

Great British Hairdresser - Channel 4 - 28th February at 22:00

The Promise - Channel 4 - 6th February at 21:00

The Model Agency - Channel 4 - 23rd February at 10pm

Heston's Mission Impossible - Channel 4 - 22nd February at 9pm

Extraordinary Dogs - Five - 1st February at 7:30 pm

Royal Navy Caribbean Patrol - Five - 7th February at 21:00

Stansted: The Inside Story - Five - 8th February at 20:00

March 2011

Martina Cole's The Runaway - Sky One - 31st March at 21:00

Monroe - ITV - 10th March at 21.00

Everything and Nothing - BBC Four - 21st March at 2100

Twenty Twelve - BBC Four - 14th March at 22:00

Agony & Ecstasy: A Year with English National Ballet - BBC Four - 8th March at 9pm

See You in Court - BBC One - 29th March at 2355

32 Brinkburn Street - BBC One - 28th March at 14:15

White Van Man (2011) - BBC Three - 22nd March at 22:30

Working Girls - BBC Three - 3rd March at 21:00

The Secret War on Terror - BBC Two - 14th March at 21:00

Bible's Buried Secrets - BBC Two - 15th March at 21:00

The British at Work - BBC Two - 10th March at 21:00

Civilization: Is the West History? - Channel 4 - 6th March at 20:00

Supersize vs Superskinny Kids - Channel 4 - 22nd March at 8:00 pm

Jamie's Dream School - Channel 4 - 2nd March at 21:00

April 2011

Baboons with Bill Bailey - ITV - 8th April at 20:00

The Reckoning - ITV - 18th April at 09:00 PM

Sing If You Can - ITV - 16th April at 19:00

Military Driving School - ITV - 19th April at 19:30

The Hotel - Channel 4 - 17th April at 20:00

Campus - Channel 4 - 5th April at 22:00

Make Do And Mend - Channel 4 - 18th April at 12:05pm GMT

The Gene Code - BBC Four - 18th April at 9pm

Destination Titan - BBC Four - 10th April at 22:00

Candy Cabs - BBC One - 5th April at 21:00

Botox Britain - BBC Three - 7th April at 8:00

A History of Celtic Britain - BBC Two - 7th April at 21:00

The Crimson Petal and the White - BBC Two - 6th April at 09:00 PM

Leonardo - CBBC - 11th April at 17:15

May 2011

Scott & Bailey - ITV - 29th May at 21:00

Case Sensitive - ITV - 2nd May at 09:00 PM

Strangeways - ITV - 9th May at 21:00

Vera - ITV - 1st May at 08:00 PM

Canal Walks with Julia Bradbury - BBC Four - 2nd May at 20:30

Two Greedy Italians - BBC HD - 4th May at 13:00

Exile - BBC One - 1st May at 21:00 PM

Inside the Human Body - BBC One - 5th May at 21:00

Secrets of the Superbrands - BBC Three - 17th May at 21:00

Britain's Secret Seas - BBC Two - 8th May at 20:00

The Shadow Line - BBC Two - 5th May at 09:00 PM

Paul Merton's Birth of Hollywood - BBC Two - 27th May at 21:30

Queen Days Of Our Lives - BBC Two - 29th May at 22:15

All Watched Over by Machines of Loving Grace - BBC Two - 23rd May at 21:00

24 Hours in A&E - Channel 4 - 11th May at 9pm

The Vue Film Show - Channel 4 - 27th May at 00:10

Four Rooms - Channel 4 - 24th May at 8:00 PM

Made In Chelsea - E4 - 9th May at 10pm

McFly On The Wall - Five - 11th May at 10pm

Geordie Shore - What ever you can do we can do too, seems to be the approach of MTV UK with their version of Jersey Shore. Brace yourself.

June 2011

Wall of Fame - Sky One - 17th June at 22:00

Injustice - ITV - 6th June at 09:00 PM

Penn & Teller: Fool Us - ITV - 18th June at 21:00

Guilty Pleasures - BBC Four - 27th June at 9:00 PM

In With The Flynns - BBC One - 8th June at 20:30

Case Histories - BBC One - 5th June at 21:00

Lee Mack's All Star Cast - BBC One - 18th June at 21:40

Andrew Marr's Megacities - BBC One - 2nd June at 8pm

Kids Behind Bars - BBC Three - 16th June at 21:00

Kill It, Cut It, Use It - BBC Three - 13th June at 9:00pm

Our War - BBC Three - 7th June at 9PM

Made in Britain - BBC Two - 20th June at 21:00

James May's Things You Need to Know... - BBC Two - 20th June at 22:00

Sirens (2011) - Channel 4 - 27th June at 22:00

The King Of... - Channel 4 - 17th June at 21:30

July 2011

British Masters - BBC Four - 11th July at 21:00

Restoration Home - BBC HD - 5th July at 8:00PM

The Good Cook - BBC One - 8th July at 19:30

Sugartown - BBC One - 24th July at 22:25

My Favourite Joke - BBC One - 22nd July at 23:05

Richard Hammond's Journey To... - BBC One - 19th July at 21:00

The Pranker - BBC Three - 14th July at 10:30pm

Small Teen Bigger World - BBC Three - 11th July at 9:00pm

The Impressionists Painting and Revolution - BBC Two - 16th July at 20:00

Rick Stein's Spain - BBC Two - 13th July at 19:00

The Hour (2011) - BBC Two - 19th July at 09:00 PM

The Life of Muhammad - BBC Two - 11th July at 9pm

TOWN with Nicholas Crane - BBC Two - 28th July at 21:00

Candy Bar Girls - Channel 4 - 7th July at 8 pm

Show Me The Funny - ITV - 18th July at 21:00

Dynamo: Magician Impossible - UK Entertainment Channel - 7th July at 21:00

August 2011

Elegance and Decadence: The Age of the Regency - BBC Four - 29th August at 21:00

Great Thinkers: In Their Own Words - BBC Four - 1st August at 9.00pm BST

Village SOS - BBC HD - 10th August at 8:00pm

Ocean Giants - BBC One - 14th August at 9 PM

Harry's Arctic Heroes - BBC One - 23rd August at 21.00

Seven Dwarves - Channel 4 - 17th August at 21:00

Ultimate Police Interceptors - Five - 8th August at 20:00

someone's daughter, someone's son - ITV - 5th August at 9:00pm

Ronnie Corbett's Comedy Britain - ITV - 6th August at 21:00

Mount Pleasant - Sky One - 24th August at 21:00

Trollied - Sky One - 4th August at 21:00

September 2011

Nature's Miracle Babies - BBC One - 4th September at 18:30

World's Most Dangerous Roads (2011) - BBC Two - 4th September at 2100

The Story of Film: An Odyssey - Channel 4 - 3rd September at 00:15

The Jonathan Ross Show - ITV - 3rd September at 21:45

Autumn 2011

Home Cooking Made Easy - Series 1 - BBC 2 - September/October 2011 (TBC)

Frozen Planet - Series 1 - BBC One - September/October 2011 (TBC)

Young Herriot - Series 1 - BBC One - September/October 2011 (TBC)

Planet Dinosaur - Series 1 - BBC One - September/October 2011 (TBC)

Life's Too Short - Series 1 - BBC 2 - (TBC)

The Jury - Series 1 - ITV 1 - September/October 2011 (TBC)

October 2011

No new TV shows as yet.

November 2011

No new TV shows as yet.

December 2011

No new TV shows as yet.

TOP 10 TV
This Week