X
Twitter @thetvking RSS Facebook Feedback

UK TV Show premier Air Dates

Date updated by thetvking on 2011-11-22 18:08:21

This pages contains a list of TV shows and when the are due/expected to air the first episode of the latest series in the UK. I will do my best to add as many shows as possible. All the TV shows that are imported from the USA ect will be under the heading imports.

If you want to know about shows, not listed below before the comments are up and running, you can fill you the feedback form, click the feedback "button" on the right of your screen.

(TBC) = To Be Confirmed.

January 2011

Arctic with Bruce Parry - Series 1 - BBC Two - 2nd January  at 9pm

Zen - Series 1 - BBC One - 2nd January at 9pm

The Bear Family and Me - Series 1 - BBC Two - 3rd January at 9pm

Sun, Sex and Suspicious Parents - Series 1 - BBC Three - 4th January at 9pm

Not Going Out - Series 4 - BBC - 6th January at 21:30 PM

Coming of Age (2008) - Series 3 - BBC - 18th January at 22:30

Land Girls - Series 2 - BBC One - 17th January at 17:15

Lark Rise to Candleford - Series 4 - BBC One - 9th January at 8:00 pm

Total Wipeout - Series 4 - BBC One - 8th January at 6pm

Hustle - Series 7 - BBC One - 7th January at 9:00 PM

Human Planet - Series 1 - BBC One - 13th January at 20:00

How Drugs Work - Series 1 - BBC Three - 6th January at 21:00

Cannabis: What's the Harm? - Series 1 - BBC Three - 27th January at 21:00

Being Human - Series 3 - BBC Three - 23rd January at 09:00 pm

Michel Roux's Service - Series 1 - BBC Two - 12th January at 20:00

Horizon - Series 2011 - BBC Two - 10th January at 9:00 PM

Top Gear - Series 16 - BBC Two - 23rd January at 8:00 PM

How TV Ruined Your Life - Series 1 - BBC Two - 25th January at 22:00

Gary: Tank Commander - Series 2 - BBC Two - 3rd January at 21.00

Baking Made Easy - Series 1 - BBC Two - 10th January at 20:30

Fast and Loose - Series 1 - BBC Two - 14th January at 22:00

An Island Parish - Series 5 - BBC Two - 21st January at 20:30

The Sinking of the Laconia - Series 1 - BBC Two - 6th January at 21:00

Gordon Ramsay: Shark Bait - Series 1 - Channel 4 - 16th January at 9pm

Hugh's Fish Fight - Series 1 - Channel 4 - 11th January at 21:00

Relocation Phil Down Under - Series 2 - Channel 4 - 14th January at 8PM

One Born Every Minute - Series 2 - Channel 4 - 10th January at 21:00

10 O'Clock Live - Series 1 - Channel 4 - 20th January at 22:00

Embarrassing Bodies - Series 4 - Channel 4 - 28th January at 21:00

Jamie's 30 Minute Meals - Series 2 - Channel 4 - 17th January at 5.30 pm

Shameless - Series 8 - Channel 4 - 10th January at 10:00 PM

A Comedy Roast - Series 2 - Channel 4 - 5th January at 10pm

Big Fat Gypsy Weddings - Series 2 - Channel 4 - 18th January at 9

Gok's Clothes RoadShow - Series 1 - Channel 4 - 25th January at 8 PM

Relocation Relocation - Series 8 - Channel 4 - 13th January at 2000

How Do They Do It? (UK) - Series 5 - Five - 4th January at 19:30

Skins - Series 5 - E4 - 27th January at 10:00 PM

The Lakes With Rory McGrath - Series 2 - ITV - 3rd January at 8.00pm

Kidnap and Ransom - Series 1 - ITV - 13th January at 9pm

That Sunday Night Show - Series 1 - ITV - 9th January at 22:00

Comedy Rocks - Series 1 - ITV - 14th January at 21:00

Wild at Heart - Series 6 - ITV - 9th January at 07:30 pm

Got To Dance - Series 2 - Sky One - 2nd January at 6:00pm

February 2011

Ross Kemp Extreme World - Series 1 - Sky One - 21st February at 9:00 PM

Mad Dogs - Series 1 - Sky One - 10th February at 21:00

Harry Hill's TV Burp - Series 12 - ITV - 5th February at 18:40

benidorm - Series 4 - ITV - 25th February at 22:00

Marchlands - Series 1 - ITV - 3rd February at 21:00

CELEBRITY JUICE - Series 5 - ITV2 - 10th February at 10pm

The Gadget Show - Series 15 - Five - 14th February at 8:00pm

Time Team - Series 18 - Channel 4 - 6th February at 5:30 PM

The Model Agency - Series 1 - Channel 4 - 23rd February at 10pm

Great British Hairdresser - Series 1 - Channel 4 - 28th February at 22:00

Friday Night Dinner - Series 1 - Channel 4 - 25th February at 22:00

The Promise - Series 1 - Channel 4 - 6th February at 21:00

Heston's Mission Impossible - Series 1 - Channel 4 - 22nd February at 9pm

South Riding - Series 1 - BBC One - 20th February at 09:00 PM

Silk - Series 1 - BBC One - 22nd February at 09:00 PM

Come Fly With Me - Series 0 - BBC One - 8th February at 9:00 pm

Lunch Monkeys - Series 2 - BBC Three - 3rd February at 22:30

Junior Doctors: Your Life in Their Hands - Series 1 - BBC Three - 22nd February at 21:00

The Spice Trail - Series 1 - BBC Two - 17th February at 9 PM

The Chinese Are Coming - Series 1 - BBC Two - 8th February at 21:00

The Hairy Bikers: Mums Know Best - Series 2 - BBC Two - 10th February at 8 pm

Faulks on Fiction - Series 1 - BBC Two - 5th February at 21:00

Madagascar - Series 1 - BBC Two - 9th February at 21:00

One Man and His Campervan - Series 1 - BBC Two - 7th February at 6:30 pm

When Teenage Meets Old Age - Series 1 - BBC Two - 21st February at 21:00

Raymond Blanc's Kitchen Secrets - Series 2 - BBC Two - 21st February at 20:30

March 2011

Martina Cole's The Runaway - Series 1 - Sky One - 31st March at 21:00

Thomas The Tank Engine & Friends - Series 15 - ITV - 1st March at 8:00am

Law & Order: UK - Series 4 - ITV - 7th March at 9:00 pm

Monroe - Series 1 - ITV - 10th March at 21.00

Country House Rescue - Series 3 - Channel 4 - 6th March at 9pm

Supersize vs Superskinny Kids - Series 1 - Channel 4 - 22nd March at 8:00 pm

Stand Up for the Week - Series 2 - Channel 4 - 12th March at 11:05 PM

Jamie's Dream School - Series 1 - Channel 4 - 2nd March at 21:00

Three in a Bed - Series 2 - Channel 4 - 31st March at 8pm

Civilization: Is the West History? - Series 1 - Channel 4 - 6th March at 20:00

Agony & Ecstasy: A Year with English National Ballet - Series 1 - BBC Four - 8th March at 9pm

Twenty Twelve - Series 1 - BBC Four - 14th March at 22:00

Everything and Nothing - Series 1 - BBC Four - 21st March at 2100

Bang Goes the Theory - Series 4 - BBC One - 14th March at 19:30

See You in Court - Series 1 - BBC One - 29th March at 2355

32 Brinkburn Street - Series 1 - BBC One - 28th March at 14:15

Waking the Dead - Series 9 - BBC One - 13th March at 9:00PM

So You Think You Can Dance UK - Series 2 - BBC One - 26th March at 19:00

Neighbourhood Watched - Series 2 - BBC One - 1st March at 10:35 pm

Rhod Gilbert's Work Experience - Series 2 - BBC One - 7th March at 22:35

Russell Howard's Good News Extra - Series 4 - BBC Three - 26th March at 22:00

Russell Howard's Good News - Series 4 - BBC Three - 24th March at 10:30 PM

White Van Man (2011) - Series 1 - BBC Three - 22nd March at 22:30

Working Girls - Series 1 - BBC Three - 3rd March at 21:00

The British at Work - Series 1 - BBC Two - 10th March at 21:00

Gardeners' World - Series 44 - BBC Two - 11th March at 8:00pm

Frank Skinner's Opinionated - Series 2 - BBC Two - 25th March at 22:00

Bible's Buried Secrets - Series 1 - BBC Two - 15th March at 21:00

The Secret War on Terror - Series 1 - BBC Two - 14th March at 21:00

April 2011

A Mind to Kill - Series 4 - Sky One - 7th April at 21:00

Watchdog - Series 28 - BBC - 7th April at 8:00pm

Destination Titan - Series 1 - BBC Four - 10th April at 22:00

The Gene Code - Series 1 - BBC Four - 18th April at 9pm

Doctor Who (2005) - Series 6 - BBC One - 23rd April at 8:00 PM

Candy Cabs - Series 1 - BBC One - 5th April at 21:00

Life of Riley (2008) - Series 3 - BBC One - 13th April at 08:00 pm

Have I Got News For You - Series 41 - BBC One - 8th April at 9:00 PM

Burnistoun - Series 2 - BBC One - 4th April at 22:00

Two Pints of Lager and a Packet of Crisps - Series 9 - BBC Three - 26th April at 10:00 PM

Doctor Who Confidential - Series 6 - BBC Three - 23rd April at 7:10 PM

Botox Britain - Series 1 - BBC Three - 7th April at 8:00

The Graham Norton Show - Series 9 - BBC Two - 15th April at 00:00

Later... with Jools Holland - Series 38 - BBC Two - 8th April at 11:35 PM

Great British Menu - Series 6 - BBC Two - 4th April at 6:30pm

A History of Ancient Britain - Series 2 - BBC Two - 7th April at 21:00

The Crimson Petal and the White - Series 1 - BBC Two - 6th April at 09:00 PM

Big Fat Gypsy Weddings - Series 3 - Channel 4 - 28th April at 9

Campus - Series 1 - Channel 4 - 5th April at 22:00

The Hotel - Series 1 - Channel 4 - 17th April at 20:00

Fifth Gear - Series 19 - Five - 1st April at 8:00 PM

Sing If You Can - Series 1 - ITV - 16th April at 19:00

Military Driving School - Series 1 - ITV - 19th April at 19:30

Lewis - Series 5 - ITV - 3rd April at 9:00 PM

The Reckoning - Series 1 - ITV - 18th April at 09:00 PM

Piers Morgan's Life Stories - Series 5 - ITV - 16th April at 22:00

Baboons with Bill Bailey - Series 1 - ITV - 8th April at 20:00

May 2011

Strangeways - Series 1 - ITV - 9th May at 21:00

Scott & Bailey - Series 1 - ITV - 29th May at 21:00

Primeval - Series 5 - ITV - 24th May at 10:00 PM

Case Sensitive - Series 1 - ITV - 2nd May at 09:00 PM

Vera - Series 1 - ITV - 1st May at 08:00 PM

Geordie Shore - Series 1 - MTV - 24th May at 22:00

Waterloo Road - Series 7 - BBC - 4th May at 8:00PM

Fake Britain - Series 2 - BBC One - 16th May at 09:15

Exile - Series 1 - BBC One - 1st May at 21:00 PM

Inside the Human Body - Series 1 - BBC One - 5th May at 21:00

The Apprentice UK - Series 7 - BBC One - 10th May at 9:00 PM

Secrets of the Superbrands - Series 1 - BBC Three - 17th May at 21:00

Ideal - Series 7 - BBC Three - 26th May at 10:30 PM

All Watched Over by Machines of Loving Grace - Series 1 - BBC Two - 23rd May at 21:00

Britain's Secret Seas - Series 1 - BBC Two - 8th May at 20:00

Paul Merton's Birth of Hollywood - Series 1 - BBC Two - 27th May at 21:30

The Shadow Line - Series 1 - BBC Two - 5th May at 09:00 PM

Psychoville - Series 2 - BBC Two - 5th May at 22:00

Made In Chelsea - Series 1 - E4 - 9th May at 10pm

Emergency Bikers - Series 3 - Five - 12th May at 20:00

Eddie Stobart: Trucks and Trailers - Series 2 - Five - 20th May at 9:00pm

McFly On The Wall - Series 1 - Five - 11th May at 10pm

Four Rooms - Series 1 - Channel 4 - 24th May at 8:00 PM

Four in a Bed - Series 2 - Channel 4 - 30th May at 17:30

Gordon's Great Escape - Series 2 - Channel 4 - 9th May at 9pm

June 2011

Dinner Date - Series 2 - ITV - 20th June at 12:30

Injustice - Series 1 - ITV - 6th June at 09:00 PM

Popstar to Operastar - Series 2 - ITV - 4th June at 21:00

Penn & Teller: Fool Us - Series 1 - ITV - 18th June at 21:00

Police Interceptors - Series 4- Five - 13th June at 20:0

Alan Carr: Chatty Man - Series 6 - Channel 4 - 17th June at 22:00

Help! My House is Falling Down - Series 2 - Channel 4 - 9th June at 8:00PM

The King Of... - Series 1 - Channel 4 - 17th June at 21:30

Sirens (2011) - Series 1 - Channel 4 - 27th June at 22:00

8 out of 10 cats - Series 11 - Channel 4 - 17th June at 9:30 PM

The Bottom Line - Series 8 - BBC News 24 - 4th June at 01:30

Case Histories - Series 1 - BBC One - 5th June at 21:00

Luther - Series 2 - BBC One - 14th June at 09:00 PM

Lee Mack's All Star Cast - Series 1 - BBC One - 18th June at 21:40

Andrew Marr's Megacities - Series 1 - BBC One - 2nd June at 8pm

My Family - Series 11 - BBC One - 17th June at 8:30 pm

In With The Flynns - Series 1 - BBC One - 8th June at 20:30

Our War - Series 1 - BBC Three - 7th June at 9PM

Kill It, Cut It, Use It - Series 1 - BBC Three - 13th June at 9:00pm

Mock The Week - Series 10 - BBC Two - 9th June at 9.00pm

Made in Britain - Series 1 - BBC Two - 20th June at 21:00

Three men in a boat - Series 6 - BBC Two - 21st June at 9:00pm

Top Gear - Series 17 - BBC Two - 26th June at 8:00 PM

James May's Things You Need to Know... - Series 1 - BBC Two - 20th June at 22:00

Imports

One Tree Hill - Series 8 - E4 - 27th June at 9pm

After Glee finished on the 9pm Monday night slot, E4 brings back One Tree Hill.

Castle - Series 1 - Channel 5 - 17th June at 9pm

Channel 5 replaces The Mentalist with Castle another US police drama, which is surprisingly similar to The Mentalist.

Smallville - Series 10 - E4 -  7th June at 9pm

The final ever series of Smallville and Clark finaly earns his cape. Replacing the slot left by 90210 Smallville will run on Tuesdays.

Supernatural - Series 6 - Sky Living - 8th June at 9pm.

July 2011

British Masters - Series 1 - BBC Four - 11th July at 21:00

Restoration Home - Series 1 - BBC HD - 5th July at 8:00PM

Richard Hammond's Journey To... - Series 1 - BBC One - 19th July at 21:00

John Bishop's Britain - Series 2 - BBC One - 30th July at 21:50

Sugartown - Series 1 - BBC One - 24th July at 22:25

New Tricks - Series 8 - BBC One - 4th July at 9:00 PM

Torchwood - Series 4 - BBC One - 8th July at 11:00 PM

Sportscene - Series 2011 - BBC One - 24th July at 22:35

The Life of Muhammad - Series 1 - BBC Two - 11th July at 9pm

Rick Stein's Spain - Series 1 - BBC Two - 13th July at 19:00

The Rob Brydon Show - Series 2 - BBC Two - 22nd July at 22:00

Jo Frost Extreme Parental Guidance - Series 2 - Channel 4 - 6th July at 8:00 PM

Undercover Boss - Series 3 - Channel 4 - 5th July at 9:00 PM

Candy Bar Girls - Series 1 - Channel 4 - 7th July at 8 pm

Chris Moyles Quiz Night - Series 4 - Channel 4 - 15th July at 10.00 PM

Mexican Food Made Simple - Series 1 - Five - 5th July at 19:30

Show Me The Funny - Series 1 - ITV - 18th July at 21:00

Law & Order: UK - Series 5 - ITV - 10th July at 9:00 pm

Britain's Next Top Model - Series 7 - Living - 4th July at 9:00 PM

Dynamo: Magician Impossible - Series 1 - UK Entertainment Channel - 7th July at 21:00

Beaver Falls - Series 1 - E4 - 27th July at 9pm

Can you wait? E4 has spent a long time advertising it.

Imports

Falling Skies - Series 1 - FX - 5th July at 9pm.

Nurse Jackie - Series 3 - Sky Atlantic - 5th July at 10pm.

Sky have got their hands on Series 3. Which is a shame, bu the BBC don't seem to value a lot of their US imports: 24, Mad Men, Nurse Jackie. Steve Buscemi of Boardwalk Empire fame directs Nurse Jackie's first episode of Season 3.

The Killing (US) - Series 1 - Channel 4 - 7th July 2011 at 9pm

This is a remake of the Danish hit show and Channel 4 seems to be trailing this pretty heavily, so it must have cost a pretty penny.

Law and Order - Series 20 - Sky One - 7th July 2011 at 11pm.

The final series of the long running drama.

Teen Wolf - Series 1 - Sky Living - 7th July 2011 at 8pm

Franklin & Bash - Series 1 - E4 - 13th July at 9pm.

Body of Proof - Series 1 - Alibi - 19th July at 9pm.

The Cape - Series 1 - SyFy - 21st July 2011.

Weeds - Series 6 - Sky Atlantic - 25th July 2011.

The Borgias - Series 1 - Sky Atlantic - 30th July at 9pm.

Entourage - Series 8 - Sky Atlantic - 25th July at 10:30pm

The final series following Vince and the gang. Will air 1 day aftr it airs in the USA.

Sons of Anarchy - Series 3 - 5USA - 20th July at 10:00pm

As this used to air on Bravo and then repeat on 5USA. I would have thought Sky's new Sky Alantic would have snapped this up for their late slot but apparently 5USA bought the rights to this and with the DVD release date in October.

CSI: Miami - Series 9 - Five - 26th July at 9pm

The Glee Project - Series 1 - Sky One - 14th July at 8:00 pm

Seen as Sky One now has Glee, it makes sense that they picked this up. I would think that they would air this before series Glee as the winner gets a seven episode guest role on Glee series 3.

August 2011

Natural World - Series 31 - BBC - 1st August at 9:00 PM

Elegance and Decadence: The Age of the Regency - Series 1 - BBC Four - 29th August at 21:00

Great Thinkers: In Their Own Words - Series 1 - BBC Four - 1st August at 9.00pm BST

Village SOS - Series 1 - BBC HD - 10th August at 8:00pm

Ocean Giants - Series 1 - BBC One - 14th August at 9 PM

Casualty - Series 26 - BBC One - 13th August at 8:15 PM

The Football League Show - Series 2011 - BBC One - 6th August at 23:45

Harry's Arctic Heroes - Series 1 - BBC One - 23rd August at 21.00

Bang Goes the Theory - Series 5 - BBC One - 15th August at 19:30

A Question of Sport - Series 43 - BBC One - 8th August at 22:35

Match of the Day - Series 2011 - BBC One - 13th August at 10:15

Young Dumb and Living Off Mum - Series 3 - BBC Three - 14th August at 21:00

Edinburgh Comedy Festival Live - Series 2 - BBC Three - 25th August at 21:00

Shooting Stars - Series 8 - BBC Two - 8th August at 22:00

The Great British Bake Off - Series 2 - BBC Two - 16th August at 8:00

Match of the Day 2 - Series 2011 - BBC Two - 14th August at 10:30

Location, Location, Location - Series 14 - Channel 4 - 31st August at 8pm

Hugh's Fish Fight - Series 2 - Channel 4 - 8th August at 21:00

Seven Dwarves - Series 1 - Channel 4 - 17th August at 21:00

Ultimate Police Interceptors - Series 1 - Five - 8th August at 20:00

The Gadget Show - Series 16 - Five - 19th August at 8:00pm

Celebrity Big Brother - Series 8 - Five - 18th August at 9:00 PM

The X Factor - Series 8 - ITV - 20th August at 7:00 PM

someone's daughter, someone's son - Series 1 - ITV - 5th August at 9:00pm

Ronnie Corbett's Comedy Britain - Series 1 - ITV - 6th August at 21:00

Trollied - Series 1 - Sky One - 4th August at 21:00

Mount Pleasant - Series 1 - Sky One - 24th August at 21:00

Strike Back - Series 2 - Sky One - 12th August at 9:00 PM

Imports

Wilfred (US) - Series 1 - BBC3 - 16th August at 10:30 PM

This US remake of the Australian hit comes to BBC3 this August on Tuesday 16th at 10:30 PM. Staring Elijah Wood as Ryan and his new bet friend Wilfred.

Burn Notice - Series 4 - FX - 24th August at 9pm

Rizzoli & Isles - Series 1 - Alibi - Summer 2011.

Leverage - Series 3 – Sky Living – Aug/Sept 2011 (TBC!)

Drop Dead Diva - Series 3 – Sky Living – Aug/Sept 2011 (TBC)

Californication - Series 4 – Five* – Aug 2011 (TBC).

September 2011

Waterloo Road - Series 8 - BBC - 14th September at 8:00PM

George Gently - Series 4 - BBC - 4th September at 8:30 PM

Nature's Miracle Babies - Series 1 - BBC One - 4th September at 18:30

Spooks - Series 10 - BBC One - 18th September at 9:00 PM

Don't Tell the Bride - Series 5 - BBC Three - 6th September at 2100

The Real Hustle - Series 10 - BBC Three - 5th September at 10:30pm

Digging for Britain - Series 2 - BBC Two - 9th September at 21:00

World's Most Dangerous Roads (2011) - Series 1 - BBC Two - 4th September at 2100

QI XL - Series 9 - BBC Two - 10th September at 22:30

QI - Series 9 - BBC Two - 9th September at 10:00 PM

Comedy Lab - Series 12 - Channel 4 - 2nd September at 11:30 PM

The Story of Film: An Odyssey - Series 1 - Channel 4 - 3rd September at 00:15

Misfits - Series 0 - E4 - 15th September at 10 PM

Big Brother (UK) - Series 12 - Five - 9th September at 9:00 PM

The Jonathan Ross Show - Series 1 - ITV - 3rd September at 21:45

Downton Abbey - Series 2 - ITV - 18th September at 09:00 PM

CELEBRITY JUICE - Series 6 - ITV2 - 1st September at 10pm

An Idiot Abroad - Series 2- Sky One - 23rd September at

Imports

Gossip Girl - Series 5 – ITV2 – September 28th 2011 (TBC)

In Treatment - Series 3 – Sky Atlantic – September 2011.

October 2011

Merlin (2008) - Series 4 - BBC One - 8th October at 7:30 PM

Imports

Glee - Series 3 – Sky One – September/October 2011

Seen as Glee has been picked up by Sky1 now, I would assume that they would air it a couple of weeks behind FOX in the USA. The 3rd series is expected to return to the USA on Spetember 20th, so I would guess Sky1 would start airing it on the 1st week of October

Southland - Series 3 - More4 - 13th October 2011 at 9PM

Another quality US drama on More4, I can't beleive how much good TV they manage to import. One thing is for sure, Ryan is a long way from The O.C.

Blue Bloods - Series 2 - Sky Atlantic - October 2011.

Boardwalk Empire - Series 2 - Sky Atlantic - October 2011.

Warehouse 13 - Series 3 - SyFy - September/October 2011 (TBC)

Haven - Series 2 - SyFy - September/October 2011 (TBC)

Eureka - Series 4 - SyFy - September/October 2011 (TBC)